English (Lead, Zinc, Thallium and Cadmium Mining; Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
zinc minerals [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Zinc minerals. Main source of zinc is sphalerite, but some smithsonite (calamine), hemimorphite, zincite, willemite and franklinite are mined. Main uses of the metal are in galvanizing, sheet zinc, die casting, pigments, dry batteries and alloys - brass, manganese bronze, German silver, etc.
OBS: zinc minerals: term rarely used in the singular as a collective noun.
French (Plomb, zinc, thallium et cadmium (Mines); Géochimie; Minéralogie)
zincides [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Famille de minéraux qui comprend le zinc et ses composés.
DEF: Nom générique des minéraux renfermant du zinc.
OBS: zincides : terme collectif rarement utilisé au singulier (zincide).