English (Urban Planning; Urban Housing)
clustering [correct]; cluster development zoning [correct]
DEF: Concentrating the total allowable dwelling units on a tract of land into higher densities on a smaller portion of the tract, leaving the remaining land as open space.
OBS: For example, in a five-acre minimum lot zoned area, 10 units would be constructed on 50 acres; however, 10 units could also be "clustered" on 20 acres (allowing minimum two-acre lots), leaving the remaining 30 acres as common open space.
French (Aménagement urbain; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
surconcentration des logements [proposition, nom féminin]; surdensification des logements [proposition, nom féminin]