English (Culinary Techniques)
roast [correct, verbe]
DEF: Cook by dry heat, usually meat or poultry cooked in an oven; may include cooking with hot ashes, live coals, and hot stones or metal.
French (Techniques culinaires)
rôtir [correct]
DEF: Cuire une viande ou une volaille à feu vif, au four ou à la broche.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
asar [correct]
DEF: Hacer comestible un alimento por la acción directa del fuego, o la del aire caldeado, a veces rociando aquel con grasa o con algún líquido.