English (Stock Exchange; Banking)
mark to market [correct, verbe]
DEF: To adjust portfolio value according to latest market prices.
CONT: Both loaned and collateral securities should be "marked to market" at least daily. [Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions].
CONT: The FASB ... will propose a new standard that requires companies to incorporate those changes into their earnings by "marking to market" their derivatives at the end of each quarter.
OBS: mark to market: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Banque)
évaluer au marché [correct]
DEF: Ajuster la valeur comptable d'un titre ou d'un autre instrument financier en fonction du prix coté sur le marché à la date de l'ajustement, de manière à prendre en compte les plus-values ou moins-values latentes.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Operaciones bancarias)
actualizar al precio del mercado [correct]; marcar a mercado [correct]
DEF: Ajustar la valoración de una cartera al último precio de mercado.
OBS: actualizar al precio del mercado : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.