English (Racquet Sports; General Vocabulary)
seize the initiative [correct, locution verbale]; take the initiative [correct, locution verbale]; take advantage of the situation [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Related term: to wrest the initiative from sb, to come out smoking.
CONT: Few players [made] such challenging use of the chipped return as Navratilova, who invariably follows in quickly to pressurise the server, seize the initiative and reduce the number of shots her opponent can play.
French (Sports de raquette; Vocabulaire général)
prendre l'initiative [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Terme connexe : attaquer.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Vocabulario general)
tomar la iniciativa [correct]; aprovechar la ocasión [correct]
CONT: Si la devolución es mala, nuestro adversario aprovechará la ocasión y tomará la iniciativa.