English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
3-oxobutananilide [correct, voir observation]; 3-oxo-N-phenylbutanamide [correct, voir observation]; acetoacetanilide [correct]; acetylacetanilide [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a white, crystalline solid, which is slightly soluble in water, soluble in dilute sodium hydroxide, alcohol, ether, acids, chloroform, and hot benzene, which is derived by reacting ethyl acetoacetate with aniline and eliminating ethanol, and which is used in organic synthesis and dyestuffs (intermediate in the manufacture of the dry colors generally referred to as Hansa and benzidine yellows).
OBS: 3-oxobutananilide: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: 3-oxo-N-phenylbutanamide: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3COCH2CONHC6H5
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
3-oxobutananilide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 3-oxo-N-phénylbutanamide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; acétoacétanilide [correct, nom masculin]; acéto-acétylaniline [à éviter, nom masculin]; acétylacétanilide [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 3-oxobutananilide : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: 3-oxo-N-phénylbutanamide : La lettre «N» majuscule s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3COCH2CONHC6H5
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetoacetanilida [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Sólido cristalino blanco. Ligeramente soluble en agua. Soluble en disolución diluida de hidróxido sódico, alcohol, éter, ácidos, cloroformo y benceno caliente. Combustible. Toxicidad no conocida.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3COCH2CONHC6H5