English (Laws and Legal Documents; The Legislature (Constitutional Law))
statute law [correct]; statutory law [correct]
DEF: ... as distinguished from constitutional law and the common law, is that body of law laid down by a legislature.
CONT: Statutory law or statute law is written law (as opposed to oral or customary law) set down by a legislature (as opposed to regulatory law promulgated by the executive or common law of the judiciary) or by a legislator (in the case of an absolute monarchy).
OBS: As opposed to judge-made law or jurisprudence.
OBS: "Legislation" is used in a broad sense in this context.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel))
droit législatif [correct, nom masculin]; droit légiféré [à éviter, nom masculin]; droit statutaire [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Par opposition au droit jurisprudentiel, c'est-à-dire la jurisprudence.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos; Poder legislativo (Derecho constitucional))
derecho legislado [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: derecho legislado : Leyes aprobadas por los órganos legislativos(el Parlamento británico, el Congreso de los Estados Unidos, etc.).
OBS: derecho legislado: Expresión y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.