English (Solvents and Petroleum Spirits; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
petroleum ether [correct]
DEF: ... the petroleum fraction consisting of C5 and C6 hydrocarbons and boiling in the range 35°C to 60°C.
OBS: Commonly used as a laboratory solvent.
French (Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole); Éléments et composés chimiques)
éther de pétrole [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Solventes y bencinas especiales (Petróleo); Elementos y compuestos químicos)
éter de petróleo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Esencia o gasolina muy ligera que se emplea en perfumería y que constituye la fracción del petróleo bruto que destila a menos de 70ºC.