English (Finance; Taxation)
gross up [verbe]
DEF: Calculating an original gross amount according to the net figure and rate or margin, used to determine taxes and in trading. For example, what gross dividend has to be paid in order to obtain a net figure of 50 cents with a 20% withholding? Answer: 50/(1-0.2)=62.50 cents. Also to calculate the sales price that enables a certain percentage of profit. The term grossing is also used.
OBS: gross up: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Finances; Fiscalité)
calculer le brut
DEF: Calculer, en partant du montant net et du taux ou de la marge, le montant brut initial. On l'utilise pour les impôts ou le commerce. Il sert également à calculer le prix de vente qui permet d'obtenir un certain pourcentage de bénéfice sur ce prix.
OBS: calculer le brut : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Finanzas; Sistema tributario)
hallar el bruto [correct]
DEF: Calcular, partiendo del importe neto y del tipo o margen, el importe bruto original. Se utiliza en impuestos y en el comercio. Por ejemplo, ¿qué dividendo bruto hay que dar para que con una retención del 20% quede un neto de 50 ptas. ? Respuesta : 50/(1-0, 2)=62, 50 ptas. Sirve también para calcular el precio de venta que permite un determinado porcentaje de beneficio sobre ese precio. El término brutear es menos usado.
OBS: hallar el bruto : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.