English (Racquet Sports; Sports (General); General Vocabulary)
defeat [correct, verbe]; def. [correct, verbe]; beat [correct, verbe]; oust [correct, verbe]; overpower [correct, verbe]; rout [correct, verbe]; subdue [correct, verbe]; down [correct, verbe]; dispose [correct, verbe]; overcome [correct, verbe]
DEF: The loss of a match.
OBS: All of these verbs not only are more or less of the same meaning in the world of tennis, they are all transitive verbs. For intransitive verbs, see "win". In Spanish, the generic verb "superar" can often mean "to beat", "to defeat", as well as "to surpass", "to go beyond", "to get through" and "to overcome" (el tenista superó (batió) el récord mundial). Nonetheless it is always used transitively. The Spanish verb "ganar" , unlike its intransitive equivalent in English (i.e. win) can become an indirect transitive verb and in so doing takes on the additional meaning of defeating or beating. To rout is to defeat decisively.
CONT: Billie Jean King subdues Bobby Riggs in their ballyhooed $100,000 Battle of the Sexes at Houston's Astrodome.
CONT: Voinea [of Romania] faces six-seeded American Michael Chang, who ousted 12th-seeded German Michael Stich ....
CONT: ... Becker was in impressive form as he overpowered Jared Palmer, 6-2, 6-2, 6-2 ... sixth-seeded Chang dropped a set before subduing Daniel Vacek ... Larsson, the 10th seed, overcame Hendrik Dreekmann ... No. 14 seed Todd Martin advanced over Slava Dosedel ... Arantxa Sanchez Vicario routed Sarah Pitkowski, 6-3, 6-0.
CONT: Patricia Hy-Boulais of Montréal won her opening match, disposing of Katarina Studenikova of Slovakia 6-3, 6-0.
CONT: Third-seeded Garrison-Jackson, the 1990 champion, qualified for the championship by downing unseeded Belgian Els Callens 6-2, 6-1.
CONT: Sampras, the No. 2 seed, was ousted by Austrian clay-court specialist Gilbert Schaller, 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-7 (7-4), 6-2, 6-4 - the fourth time this spring he has failed to get past his opening match.
PHR: To be beaten/defeated soundly.
PHR: To beat somebody fair and square.
French (Sports de raquette; Sports (Généralités); Vocabulaire général)
battre [correct]; infliger une leçon [correct, verbe]
CONT: Robichaud/McFarlane bat Boulet/Larose 6-3, 6-4.
CONT: [Elle] n'a pris que 41 minutes pour infliger une leçon sans appel à [son adversaire].
PHR: Subir un battre.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta; Deportes (Generalidades); Vocabulario general)
derrotar [correct]; arrasar [correct]; vencer [correct]; superar [correct]; ganar [correct]
DEF: Vencer a los adversarios.
CONT: Conchita Martínez, tercera favorita, derrotó en las semifinales a la francesa Mary Pierce (2) por un doble 6-3 [tras 2h de juego. Helena Sukova] que ya sorprendió a Gabriela Sabatini en la primera ronda, superó fácilmente a Kruger, por 6-0 y 6-3 ... Conchita, por su parte, arrasó a Pierce, la jugadora que la privó de ganar el Open de Australia, con un doble 6-3.
CONT: [Thomas Muster] supera a [Michael] Chang y se convierte en el primer austriaco que gana un Grand Slam.
CONT: Venció a la búlgara Magdalena Maleeva por 6-4, 6-1 en una hora y cinco minutos y evidenció que se ha cargado las alforjas y ya está a punto.
CONT: [Thomas Muster] ganó a Chang en la final de Roland Garros por 7-5, 6-2, 6-4.