English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications)
addition to ring [correct]
DEF: The opportunity granted to nonparticipating stations to insert themselves in the ring.
OBS: Token passing bus network.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
insertion sur l'anneau [nom féminin]
DEF: Possibilité offerte aux stations désirant émettre de s'insérer dans l'anneau.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones)
incorporación al anillo [nom féminin]
DEF: Opción concedida a estaciones no participantes de incorporarse ellas mismas al anillo.
OBS: A efectos de una red de bus con paso de testigo.