English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
Schottky effect [correct, normalisé]; Schottky emission [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The increased thermionic emission resulting from an electric field at the surface of the cathode.
OBS: Schottky effect: term standardized by IEC.
OBS: Schottky emission: term standardized by IEEE.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
effet Schottky [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Accroissement de l'émission thermoélectronique résultant d'un champ électrique accélérateur à la surface de la cathode.
OBS: Terme normalisé par la CEI.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
efecto Schottky [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Influencia del gradiente de potencial en el cátodo de una válvula electrónica sobre la válvula de emisión.