English (Treaties and Conventions; International Public Law)
competence to conclude treaties [correct]; treaty-making competence [correct]
OBS: The expression "competence to conclude treaties" is used in the Vienna Convention on the Law of Treaties at section 46.
OBS: competence to conclude treaties; treaty-making competence: Expressions reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Traités et alliances; Droit international public)
compétence de conclure des traités [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: L'expression «compétence de conclure des traités» est utilisée à l'art. 46 de la Convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités du 23 mai 1969.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios; Derecho internacional público)
competencia para celebrar tratados [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: competencia para celebrar tratados : Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.