English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
darcy [correct]; Darcy unit
DEF: A unit of measure of permeability, the ease with which a rock can transmit fluids.
CONT: A porous medium has a permeability of 1 darcy when a pressure of 1 atmosphere on a sample 1 cm long and 1 cm² of cross section will force a liquid of 1-centipoise viscosity through the sample at the rate of 1 cm³ per second.
OBS: The permeability of reservoir rocks is usually of such small magnitude that it must be measured in millidarcies (1/1,000 darcy).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
darcy [correct, nom masculin]; D [correct]
DEF: Unité pratique de perméabilité [correspondant à] la perméabilité d'un milieu qui laisse passer par seconde un centimètre cube d'un liquide dont la viscosité est celle de l'eau à 20 °C, sous l'effet d'une différence de pression d'une atmosphère [...]
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía)
darcy [nom masculin]
DEF: Unidad de permeabilidad intrínseca, definida como la permeabilidad de un medio en el que un líquido de viscosidad dinámica de 1 centipoise, fluye con un caudal de 1 cm³ s-1 a través de una sección transversal de 1 cm² y bajo un gradiente normal a la sección de 1 at cm-1.