English (Telephone Facilities; Telephone Switching)
common equipment [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: Equipment used in a telephone central office that is common to the total switching system.
OBS: common equipment: term officially approved by Bell Canada
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Commutation téléphonique)
équipement commun [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: équipement commun : terme uniformisé par Bell Canada.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Conmutación telefónica)
equipo común [nom masculin]
DEF: Equipo usado en una central telefónica que es común a todo el sistema de conmutación.