English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
statement of claim [correct, Nouveau-Brunswick, Ontario, Terre-Neuve-et-Labrador, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]
DEF: The written statement of a plaintiff in a cause of action the purpose of which is to set out the remedy claimed from the defendant, e.g., damages or specific performance, and describe the events that took place which would justify the court awarding this remedy.
CONT: Rules of Civil Procedure[, Province of Ontario.] The originating process for the commencement of an action is a statement of claim (Form 14A (general) or 14B (mortgage actions)) ...
CONT: Small Claims Rules[, Newfoundland and Labrador.] Completing a statement of claim (1) To make a claim a person shall complete a statement of claim following the instructions on Form 1. Filing a statement of claim (2) A plaintiff shall file a statement of claim ...
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
déclaration [correct, nom féminin, Ontario, Territoires du Nord-Ouest]; exposé de la demande [correct, nom masculin, Nouveau-Brunswick]; exposé de demande [correct, nom masculin, Nouveau-Brunswick]
CONT: [Règles de procédure du Nouveau-Brunswick.] Introduction de l'instance. Règle 16 : Acte introductif d'instance. [...] 16.03 Par exposé de demande ou avis de poursuite (1) Sauf disposition contraire des présentes règles, l'acte introductif d'instance consiste en un avis de poursuite accompagné d'un exposé de la demande (formule 16A) [...]
OBS: déclaration : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Acciones judiciales)
demanda [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] acto procesal que proviene del actor e inicia el proceso. [...] Tiene por objeto determinar las pretensiones del actor mediante el relato de los hechos que dan lugar a la acción, invocación del derecho que la fundamenta y petición clara de lo que se reclama.
OBS: demanda : Término y definición reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.