English (Environment)
significant source [correct, normalisé]
OBS: significant source: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Environnement)
source significative [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: source significative : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
fuente significativa [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Debido a que [...] la deforestación ha mantenido valores altos en las últimas décadas, los ecosistemas terrestres representan una fuente significativa de las emisiones de [GEI(gases de efecto invernadero) ]