English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
metabolite [correct]
DEF: An intermediate material produced and used in the processes of a living cell or organism.
DEF: A product of metabolism.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
métabolite [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit de transformation d'un corps organique au sein d'une cellule, d'un tissu, d'un sérum sanguin.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica)
metabolito [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Materia intermedia producida y utilizada en los procesos de los organismos vivos o en la degradación de ciertos productos.