English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Bast Fibres (Textiles))
rett [verbe]
CONT: After the leaves [of the jute plant] have been removed, the stems are left for 3 or 4 days in the field, and are retted for a period of 3 to 30 days in a sluggish stream.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Fibras bastas)
enriar [correct]
DEF: Dejar macerar en el agua los tallos de lino, cáñamo, esparto, etc., con objeto de destruir la materia gomosa que mantiene unida las fibras y facilitar así la desfibración.