English (Mineralogy)
dendritic [correct]; dendroid [correct]; dendritical [correct]; dendriform [correct]; arborescent [correct, voir observation]; arborized [correct]
DEF: Having a tree-like appearance.
CONT: Dendritic minerals include branching aggregates of crystals, for example metallic elements such as silver, gold, copper, etc., but more generally they occur in the form of film-deposits in cracks, joints, crevices, etc., deposited by percolating water.
OBS: arborescent: Applied to minerals ... especially when fairly massive. If the mineral formation is so thin as to resemble the painting of a tree, it is generally called "dendritic."
PHR: Dendritic magnetite.
PHR: Arborized agate.
French (Minéralogie)
arborescent [correct]; arborisé [correct]; dendritique [correct]; herborisé [correct]
DEF: Qui prend, qui a la forme d'un arbre, en parlant [d'un minéral].
PHR: Magnétite dendritique.
PHR: Agate arborisée.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
dendrítico [correct]; arborescente
DEF: De figura de dendrita.
OBS: dendrita : Cristales que se forman en las fisuras de las rocas, donde su conjunto adopta la forma de ramificaciones arborescentes.