English (Religious Sects - Various; Sociology of Ideologies)
member of the Taliban [correct, voir observation]; Taliban member [correct, voir observation]; Talibaner [correct, voir observation]; Taliban [correct, voir observation]
OBS: Originally, "taliban," the plural of "taleb" or "talib," referred to a group of students training in a series of Islamic seminaries or madrasas in Pakistan. In current usage, Taliban refers to the fundamentalist Muslim movement whose militia took control of Afghanistan, or to its members. The English-speaking press has adopted the original or non-English plural form to refer to the members ("the Taliban are") which obliges using a phrase or a new term to convey the singular ("Taliban member," "Talibaner"). Adopting the foreign plural is customary in English, despite widespread use of the anglicized version of the term ("a Taliban," "some Talibans") in non-press documents.
French (Cultes divers; Sociologie des idéologies)
taliban [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Membre d'un mouvement islamiste militaire afghan prétendant appliquer intégralement la loi coranique.
OBS: Ce terme provient de «talib» ou «taleb», qui veut dire étudiant en religion, et dont le pluriel est «taliban». Cette forme du pluriel est utilisée, mais la forme avec un «s» est le choix comfirmé par l'Académie française en 2001. Ce choix est conforme à l'usage français de franciser les mots étrangers.
Spanish (Diferentes sectas religiosas; Sociología de la ideología)
talibán [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Miembro de] un movimiento integrista musulmán surgido de una escuela coránica pakistaní y desarrollado en Afganistán.
OBS: talibán : La Fundación del Español Urgente(Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la denominación "el Talibán" proviene del inglés "the Taliban", con la mayúscula preceptiva en esta lengua, que significa "los talibanes", pero en español, para referirse a esta organización o a sus miembros, lo apropiado es decir o escribir "los talibanes", "el Gobierno/movimiento talibán" o "la organización talibana", dependiendo del contexto.