English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
effective reproduction number [correct]; Re [correct, voir observation]; net reproductive rate [correct]; effective reproductive rate [correct]; Re [correct, voir observation]; Re
DEF: The average number of secondary cases generated by an infected person in a population formed of people who are immune to the infectious disease and people who are susceptible to it.
OBS: It is calculated by multiplying the R0 by the proportion of the host population that is susceptible to the infectious disease.
OBS: Vaccination, for example, can modify the effective reproduction number.
OBS: Re: written Re.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
taux de reproduction net [correct, nom masculin]; taux de reproduction effectif [correct, nom masculin]; Re [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Re
DEF: Nombre moyen de cas secondaires générés par une personne infectée dans une population formée de personnes immunisées contre la maladie infectieuse et de personnes qui y sont réceptives.
OBS: Il est calculé en multipliant le R0 par la proportion de la population hôte qui est réceptive à la maladie infectieuse.
OBS: La vaccination, notamment, peut modifier le taux de reproduction net.
OBS: Re : s'écrit Re.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
número reproductivo efectivo [correct, nom masculin]; Re [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Durante el desarrollo de las epidemias, es posible identificar "olas pandémicas", que se definen como períodos de tiempo en los que los casos observados se notan como distribuciones superpuestas […] A cada una de estas olas corresponde un número reproductivo efectivo (R), que es el número promedio de infecciones secundarias que produce un individuo infectado y es un reflejo de la efectividad de la transmisión de la enfermedad en un momento específico […]
OBS: Re : se escribe Re</sub>.