English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
iodomethane [correct, voir observation]; Halon 10001 [marque de commerce]; methyl iodide [correct]
OBS: Colorless liquid; turns brown on exposure to light. Derivation: interaction of methyl alcohol, sodium iodide and sulfuric acid, with subsequent distillation. Hazard: toxic by ingestion, inhalation, and skin absorption. Narcotic; irritant to skin.
OBS: iodomethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number U138; UN 2644.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3I
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
iodométhane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Halon 10001 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; iodure de méthyle [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Liquide incolore, brunit à la lumière, réfringent, odeur douceâtre.
OBS: iodométhane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: iodométhane : Ce nom peut aussi désigner l'iodoforme et le diiodométhane s'il est employé comme générique pour tous les composés du carbone, de l'iode et, le cas échéant, de l'hydrogène.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3I
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
yoduro de metilo [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro que pardea al exponerlo a la luz. Soluble en alcohol y éter, poco soluble en agua. Muy tóxico e irritante. Narcótico.
OBS: Fórmula química : CH3sub>I