English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Radiography (Medicine))
iopydol [correct, voir observation]; 1-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)-3,5-diiodopyridin-4(1H)-one [correct, voir observation]; 1-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)-3,5-diiodo-4(1H)-pyridinone [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 1-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)-3,5-diiodo-4-pyridinone [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which has a molecular weight of 420.97 and which is used as a diagnostic aid (radiopaque medium-bronchographic).
OBS: iopydol: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: 1-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)-3,5-diiodopyridin-4(1H)-one: The capital letter "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H9I2NO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Radiographie (Médecine))
iopydol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)-3,5-diiodopyridin-4(1H)-one [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)-3,5-diiodo-4(1H)-pyridinone [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin, vieilli]; (dihydroxy-2',3' propyl)-1 diiodo-3,5 1H-pyridone-(4) [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]; (dihydroxy-2,3 propyl)-1 diiodo-3,5 oxo-4 dihydro-1,4 pyridine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Composé chimique utilisé en bronchographie comme opacifiant.
OBS: iopydol : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: 1-(2,3-dihydroxypropyl)-3,5-diiodopyridin-4(1H)-one : La lettre majuscule «H» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H9I2NO3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Radiografía (Medicina))
iopidol [nom masculin]; yopidol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C8H9sub>I2</sub>NO3