English (Translation; General Vocabulary)
direct towards [verbe]
OBS: Efforts seem to have been directed towards ...
Spanish (Traducción; Vocabulario general)
propender [correct]
DEF: Inclinarse por naturaleza, por afición o por otro motivo, hacia algo en particular.