English (Aluminum Alloys; Electric Cables)
Aldrey® [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Standard 6201 alloy conductors are similar to other alloy conductors commercially known as Ardival, Aldrey or Almelec. They were developed to fill the need for an economical conductor for overhead applications requiring higher strength than that obtainable with 1350 grade aluminum conductors, but without a steel core.
CONT: Aldrey wires (AY) usually make up the outer layer of armoring. Aldrey - a highly conductive alloy of aluminum, magnesium and silicon - has twice the tensile strength of pure aluminum.
CONT: The conductors are made by 150 wires of Aldrey around a core of 37 wires of stalum avoiding in this way corrosion problems.
OBS: Aldrey® is a trade mark of Aluminium Suisse.
French (Alliages d'aluminium; Câbles électriques)
Aldrey® [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]
DEF: Alliage d'aluminium, de fer, silicium et magnésium; excellent conducteur, on en fait des lignes électriques à haute tension.
CONT: Pour distribuer l'énergie, le distributeur utilise des câbles et des transformateurs. Le passage du courant provoque des pertes qui peuvent être : ohmiques - donc en phase avec le courant consommé. Les câbles utilisés sont en cuivre, en aluminium ou en Aldrey (les lignes à haute tension).
CONT: Armature en feuillards d'Aldrey.
OBS: Aldrey® est une marque déposée de Aluminium Suisse.
Spanish (Aleaciones de aluminio; Cables conductores (Electricidad))
Aldrey® [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]
DEF: Aleación de aluminio con 0, 5 % de magnesio, 0, 5 % de silicio y 0, 33 % de hierro que se usa para líneas eléctricas de alta tensión en razón de su resistencia a la tracción, muy superior a la de los cables de aluminio.