English (Aquaculture; Commercial Fishing)
fallow [correct, verbe]
CONT: … it has been an industry practice to fallow for approximately 10 years post-dredging to allow for re‑establishment through recruitment and time to reach sexual maturity estimated between 5 and 9 years ...
OBS: Take a break from aquaculture production (e.g. to eradicate disease) or from fishing (e.g. to repopulate).
French (Aquaculture; Pêche commerciale)
mettre en jachère [correct]
CONT: […] l'industrie a pris l'habitude de mettre en jachère des zones pendant environ dix ans après le dragage pour permettre le rétablissement des stocks grâce au recrutement et à l'atteinte de la maturité sexuelle, dont le temps est estimé entre [cinq] et [neuf] ans […]
OBS: Mettre en repos la production aquacole (p. ex. pour éradiquer les maladies) ou la pêche (p. ex. pour le repeuplement).
Spanish (Acuicultura; Pesca comercial)
poner en barbecho [correct]
CONT: [Todas las explotaciones] oficialmente declaradas infectadas serán vaciadas, limpiadas, desinfectadas y puestas en barbecho o vacío sanitario. Posteriormente serán repobladas con peces procedentes de Estados miembros.