English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
acid-fast stain [correct]
OBS: acid fast organism: These organisms ... which, once effectively stained by certain procedures (e.g. Fiehl - Neilsen's stain) cannot be decolorized by mineral acids or mixtures of acid and ethanol. While some organisms are strongly acid-fast, others tend to be decolorized on prolonged treatment with acid-alcohol.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
colorant résistant à l'acide [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Microbiología y parasitología; Bioquímica)
tinción ácido-alcohol resistente [correct, nom féminin]; tinción de acidorresistencia [correct, nom féminin]