English (Electrical Systems; Applications of Automation; Shipbuilding)
electric coupling [correct]
DEF: A machine which transmits torque from one shaft to another by electromagnetic or magnetic means.
OBS: The relative speed of the two shafts may be controllable.
French (Ensembles électrotechniques; Automatisation et applications; Constructions navales)
accouplement électrique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Machine qui transmet un couple d'un arbre à l'autre par des moyens magnétiques ou électromagnétiques.
OBS: La vitesse relative des deux arbres peut être commandée.
Spanish (Sistemas eléctricos; Automatización y aplicaciones; Construcción naval)
acoplamiento eléctrico [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Máquina que transmite un par de un eje a otro por medios magnéticos o electromagnéticos.
OBS: La velocidad relativa de los dos ejes puede ser controlable.