English (Cancers and Oncology; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
adenomatosis [correct]
DEF: A condition characterized by multiple glandular tumors.
CONT: Nodular regenerative hyperplasia (also called nodular transformation or multiple adenomatosis) typically is characterized by nodules of varying size composed of disordered liver plates that are two cells thick, occurring focally or throughout a noncirrhotic liver.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
adénomatose [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Hyperplasie caractérisée par la présence d'adénomes.
OBS: Le suffixe «-matose» désigne la présence de tumeurs multiples ou diffuses (angiomatose, léiomyomatose, adénomatose).
OBS: adénome : Tumeur glandulaire.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sistemas endocrino y metabólico)
adenomatosis [correct, nom féminin]