English (Psychology (General); Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
addiction to pain [correct]
CONT: ... the authors claim that battered women who are unable to leave their relationships are addicted to pain, and as a result of this addiction ... seek out violent men and provoke assaults. According to the authors, this addiction to pain starts during childhood.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
dépendance à l'égard de la douleur [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Sociología de la familia; Problemas sociales)
adicción al dolor [correct, nom féminin]