English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
parenteral route [correct]
CONT: A parenteral route may be chosen because the patient cannot tolerate oral drugs, cannot swallow, or has a condition that warrants resting the GI [gastrointestinal] tract or keeping it empty. Muscle mass must be sufficient for the volume of a drug given intramuscularly.
OBS: parenteral: Taken into the body or administered in a manner other than through the digestive tract, as by intravenous or intramuscular injection.
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
voie parentérale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: parentéral : Qui s'administre par une voie autre que la voie digestive, généralement sous la forme d'injection intraveineuse, musculaire, sous-cutanée.
Spanish (Vías de administración (Farmacología))
vía parenteral [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Administración de fármacos por cualquier vía distinta de la [vía digestiva]. Algunas son mediante la efracción tisular con una inyección que requiere de técnicas asépticas y otras que no la necesitan(tópica en piel y mucosas) ;las que requieren inyección, a su vez, son de dos tipos, las intravasculares(I. V., I. A., I. C) y las extravasculares(I. M., I. D., S. C., I. R., I. P., I. Pe., I. Ar., etc)