English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
river gauge [correct]; stream gauge [correct]; stream gage [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: A device for measuring the river stage.
OBS: river stage: The level of the water surface in a river measured with reference to some datum.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fluviomètre [correct, nom masculin]; fluviographe [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Instrument servant à mesurer et à enregistrer le niveau d'un cours d'eau et ses fluctuations.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
fluviómetro [correct, nom masculin]; fluviógrafo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Aparato registrador de las variaciones de nivel de un curso de agua.