English (Sports - General)
gain possession of the ball [correct, verbe]; get the ball [correct, verbe]
French (Sports - Généralités)
prendre possession du ballon [correct]
Spanish (Deportes - Generalidades)
obtener el balón [correct]; apoderarse del balón [correct]