English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Ecology (General))
ecological rationale [correct]
CONT: In the case of pre-development studies, the most immediate need is for greater efforts at developing the appropriate conceptual framework and ecological rationale to guide the design and conduct of the studies in a more efficient manner.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Écologie (Généralités))
justification écologique [nom féminin]
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Ecología (Generalidades))
justificación ecológica [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: En las diferentes justificaciones ecológicas y económicas de la conservación y aprovechamiento de los bosques como parte del desarrollo sostenible global subyace una cuestión ética fundamental :¿qué obligación hemos contraído para con las generaciones futuras? [...]