English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cymene [correct]; cymol [à éviter]; isopropyltoluene [à éviter]; methylpropylbenzene [à éviter]; isopropyl toluol [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears in the form of a colorless, transparent liquid with an aromatic odour, presents a moderate fire risk, is moderately toxic by ingestion, and is used in the manufacture of solvents, synthetic resins, metal polishes, and in organic synthesis (oxidation to hydroperoxides used as catalysts for synthetic rubber manufacture).
OBS: cymene: A generic term for the o-, m-, and p-isomers, or 1-isopropyl-2-methylbenzene, 1-isopropyl-3-methylbenzene and 1-isopropyl-4-methylbenzene, respectively. (The prefixes "o-", "m-", and "p-" must be italicized.)
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3C6H4CH(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
cymène [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: cymène : Terme générique pour les isomères «o-», «m-» et «p-», ou pour le 1-isopropyl-2-méthylbenzène, 1-isopropyl-3-méthylbenzène et 1-isopropyl-4-méthylbenzène, respectivement.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3C6H4CH(CH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cimeno [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, transparente, de olor aromático. Soluble en alcohol, éter y cloroformo. Insoluble en agua. Inflamable moderadamente tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3C6H4CH(CH3)2