English (Humanities and Social Sciences)
soft sciences [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Soft sciences use the process of collecting empirical data then use the best methods possible to analyze the information. The results are more difficult to predict. They include economics, political science and sociology.
OBS: Sciences such as anthropology, archeology, psychology and the like. Contrast with hard sciences (physics, mathematics, etc).
French (Sciences humaines)
sciences molles [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]; sciences douces [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Sciences molles ou douces : qui englobent les sciences humaines et sociales dont les observations plus subjectives appellent des réponses multiples, un concept plus complexe.
Spanish (Ciencias humanas)
ciencias blandas [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: En general, las ciencias blandas tratan con los intangibles y se relacionan con el estudio de los comportamientos, interacciones, pensamientos y sentimientos humanos y animales. [...] Algunos ejemplos de las ciencias blandas[ :] psicología[, ] sociología[, ] antropología [y] algunos aspectos de la arqueología.