English (Genetics; Biotechnology)
subclone [correct, verbe]
CONT: There are many instances in a cell or tissue culture laboratory when the investigator is faced with the need to purify a single type of cell from a primary culture or cell line. In the case of a primary culture of tissue, for example, the heterogeneity in such a culture clearly requires cloning if one wants to study a cell comprising only a subset of the many types in the culture. In the case of a cell line, one might want to select subclones that better express the activity in question.
French (Génétique; Biotechnologie)
sous-cloner [correct]
CONT: Avec le développement de la mutagénèse dirigée sur un ADN double brin, tous les inconvénients de l'approche simple brin ont été oubliés. Plus besoin de sous-cloner ni de préparer une matrice spéciale : il suffit simplement de dénaturer chimiquement ou thermiquement l'ADN double brin avant de procéder à l'hybridation de l'oligonucléotide de mutagénèse et à la polymérisation du second brin.
Spanish (Genética; Biotecnología)
subclonar [correct]
CONT: Se estima que el tamaño promedio de un gen de arroz y Arabidopsis es de 2. 200 pb [pares de bases]. Por otra parte, se requiere un fragmento con un tamaño mayor a 2. 200 pb que permita subclonar el gen completo incluyendo posibles regiones regulatorias, para secuenciar y lograr la caracterización del gen.