English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
phytomass [correct]; plant biomass [correct]
CONT: Plant biomass (phytomass) can be divided into two major ecologically significant categories: plant tissue with cytoplasm inside (food for herbivores animals, primary consumers) and plant tissue without cytoplasm inside i.e., empty cell walls (food for detritivore animals and decomposer bacteria and fungi).
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
phytomasse [correct, nom féminin]; biomasse végétale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie de la biomasse d'un écosystème constituée par des végétaux.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
fitomasa [correct, nom féminin]; biomasa vegetal [correct, nom féminin]