English (Software)
byte space [correct]
DEF: In VSAM [virtual storage access method], the ascending set of logical addresses (0 through 232-1) in which a component exists.
OBS: A byte space contains only one component, and a component exists in only one byte space.
French (Logiciels)
espace en octets [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
espacio de byte [correct, nom masculin]