English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming; Information Processing (Informatics))
double-byte language [correct]; double byte language [correct]
CONT: Some computer representations of languages, primarily Asian languages, require more raw descriptive power than others. ... These languages need twice the number of bytes per character and are known as double-byte languages.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
langue codée sur deux octets [correct, nom féminin]
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Programas y programación (Informática); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
idioma de doble byte [correct, nom masculin]