English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N,N-dimethyldodecan-1-amine [correct, voir observation]; dodecyldimethylamine [correct]; N,N-dimethyldodecylamine [ancienne désignation, correct]; N,N-dimethyllaurylamine [à éviter]; N,N-dimethyl-1-dodecanamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lauryldimethylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; N-lauryldimethylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; monolauryl dimethylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A liquid cationic detergent which is used as a corrosion inhibitor and as an acid-stable emulsifier.
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: ADMA 2; Armeen DM-12D; Barlene 125; RC 5629.
OBS: lauryldimethylamine: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula:C14H31N or CH3(CH2)11N(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N,N-diméthyldodécan-1-amine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; dodécyldiméthylamine [correct, nom féminin]; N,N-diméthyldodécylamine [ancienne désignation, correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; lauryldiméthylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Détergent cationique utilisé comme inhibiteur de corrosion et comme émulsifiant.
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: lauryldiméthylamine : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H31N ou CH3(CH2)11N(CH3)2