English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-[3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl]ethane-1,2-diamine [correct, voir observation]; aminoethylaminopropylmethoxysilane [à éviter]
OBS: N-[3-(trimethoxysilyl)propyl]ethane-1,2-diamine: The capital letter "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: NH2[CH2]2NH[CH2]3Si(OCH3)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-[3-(triméthoxysilyl)propyl]éthane-1,2-diamine [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; aminoéthylaminopropylméthoxysilane [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: N-[3-(triméthoxysilyl)propyl]éthane-1,2-diamine: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : NH2[CH2]2NH[CH2]3Si(OCH3)3