English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N,N-dimethyldodecan-1-amine oxide [correct]; dodecyldimethylamine oxide [correct]; N,N-dimethyldodecylamine oxide [correct]; dimethyldodecylamine N-oxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; DDNO [à éviter]; DDNO; N,N-dimethyldodecylamine N-oxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; n-dodecyldimethylamine oxide [à éviter]; lauryldimethylamine oxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A nonionic detergent ... which is stable at high concentrations of electrolytes and over a wide pH range and is used as a foam stabilizer.
OBS: lauryldimethylamine oxide: obsolete form.
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3(CH211(CH3)2NO or C14H31NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxyde de N,N-diméthyldodécan-1-amine [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde de dodécyldiméthylamine [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde de N,N-diméthyldodécylamine [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde de lauryldiméthylamine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Détergent non ionique utilisé comme stabilisant de mousse.
OBS: oxyde de lauryldiméthylamine : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3(CH211(CH3)2NO ou C14H31NO