English (Cancers and Oncology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
precancerous [correct]; pre-cancerous [correct]
DEF: ... occurring as a precursor to cancer.
CONT: Screening programs have an additional shortcoming: for every cancer they detect they reveal perhaps 10 other abnormalities, many of which seem to be precancerous.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
précancéreux [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un état qui précède le cancer [...]
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
precanceroso [correct]; premaligno [correct]
DEF: [Se dice de] aquello que tiene la posibilidad de convertirse en [cáncer. ]
PHR: lesión precancerosa