English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Commercial Law)
exchange [correct, nom, Québec]
DEF: A contract by which the parties transfer ownership of property other than money to each other.
OBS: exchange: Expression and definition reproduced from section 1795 of the Civil Code of Québec.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit commercial)
échange [correct, nom masculin, Québec]
DEF: Contrat par lequel les parties se transfèrent respectivement la propriété d'un bien, autre qu'une somme d'argent.
OBS: échange : Expression et définition reproduites de l'article 1795 du Code civil du Québec.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil); Derecho mercantil)
canje [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Contrato por el cual las partes se transfieren respectivamente la propiedad de un bien por otro que no es una suma de dinero.