English (Advertising Media; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
poster [correct]
DEF: An outdoor advertisement printed on paper and placed on a standardized panel.
CONT: A poster is an announcement publicly exhibited which is designed to be understood at a glance ... the poster must combine immediate visual effectiveness with concise communication of a message.
CONT: Employers may use other types of identification [than labels] such as placards, tags, posters, etc..
French (Supports publicitaires; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
affiche [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Feuille imprimée destinée à porter quelque chose à la connaissance du public, et placardée sur les murs ou des emplacements réservés.
OBS: [...] sa mission est de capter l'attention du passant, de lui communiquer efficacement un message [...] primitivement employée simplement pour annoncer, [elle] ne se contente [plus] d'être une information [...]
Spanish (Medios de publicidad; Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
cartel [nom masculin]