English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
axle housing [correct]; axle casing [correct]
DEF: A tubular housing which encloses the differential and half-shafts along with their bearings.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
carter de pont [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
cárter del puente [nom masculin]