English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Animal Feed (Agric.))
almond hull [correct]
DEF: Dehydrated, ground hull of an almond kernel.
CONT: Almond hulls can be used as a partial roughage replacement when roughage supplies are short and forage prices are high. When mixed with other ingredients in commercial concentrate mixes, almond hulls usually are restricted to 20% or less in order to maintain high nutrient levels and palatability of the concentrate mix. In complete feedlot rations, almond hulls are limited to about 30% or less.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
coque d'amande [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Coque déshydratée et broyée du noyau (amande) du fruit de l'amandier.
Spanish (Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
cáscara de almendra [correct, nom féminin]