English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Veterinary Medicine)
alter [verbe]; neuter [verbe]; castrate [verbe]
CONT: It is far better for kittens that are to be kept purely as pets to be altered or neutered.
CONT: Male cats are usually castrated at less than one year of age.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Médecine vétérinaire)
castrer [correct]; châtrer [correct]; stériliser [correct]
CONT: Enfin, n'ayez pas peur de faire castrer votre matou : on fait cela sans douleur et il sera beaucoup plus tranquille après.
OBS: châtrer : pratiquer la castration sur.
Spanish (Cría de perros y gatos; Medicina veterinaria)
castrar [correct]; capar [correct]
DEF: Extirpar o inutilizar los testículos del macho.