English (Parasitoses)
Toxoplasma gondii [correct]
DEF: A protozoan that commonly infects mammals and birds throughout the world.
CONT: T. gondii infection in humans is usually asymptomatic. However, clinical and/or pathologic evidence of disease (toxoplasmosis) occurs in some cases, particularly in the immunodeficient patient and fetus. Infection is characterized by two stages: acute (recently acquired) and chronic (latent).
French (Parasitoses)
Toxoplasma gondii [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le Toxoplasma gondii est un protozoaire [...] la toxoplasmose acquise est souvent bénigne, mais la toxoplasmose congénitale réalise volontiers des formes graves.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
Toxoplasma gondii [latin]
DEF: Protozoario parásito causante de toxoplasmosis.