English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Medication)
2,2,2-tribromoethane-1,1-diol [correct, voir observation]; bromal hydrate [correct]; 2,2,2-tribromo-1,1-ethanediol [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; tribromoacetaldehyde hydrate [à éviter]
CONT: Bromal Hydrate. ... Deliquescent crystals .... Odor of chloral and pungent taste .... Soluble in water, alcohol, chloroform, ether, glycerol.
OBS: 2,2,2-tribromoethane-1,1-diol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H3Br3O2 or Br3CCH(OH)2 or CBr3-CH(OH)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Drogues et toxicomanie; Médicaments)
2,2,2-tribromoéthane-1,1-diol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; hydrate de bromal [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: 2,2,2-tribromoéthane-1,1-diol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H3Br3O2 ou Br3CCH(OH)2 ou CBr3-CH(OH)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Drogas y toxicomanía; Medicamentos)
hidrato de bromal [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C2H3Br3O2 o Br3CCH(OH) 2 o CBr3</sub>-CH(OH) 2