English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
carbon tetrachloride [correct]; tetrachloromethane [correct]; fluorocarbon-10 [correct]; necatorina [correct, marque de commerce]; Benzinoform [correct, marque de commerce]; Freon 10 [correct]; CFC 10 [correct]; F 10 [correct]; R 10 [correct]; Halon 1.040 [correct]; Halon 1.04 [correct]; perchloromethane [à éviter]
OBS: A heavy liquid ... with a sweetish, distinctive odor. It is a member of the large group of chlorinated hydrocarbons ... It is widely used as a solvent for heavy oils, crude rubber, and greases, as a cleaning agent for metal surfaces, as a fumigant, and in the manufacture of fluorocarbon refrigerants. Though noncombustible, it should not be used to extinguish fires, since one of its decomposition products is phosgene.
OBS: Chemical formula: CCl4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
tétrachlorure de carbone [correct, nom masculin]; tétrachlorométhane [correct, nom masculin]; benzinoforme [ancienne désignation, nom masculin]; Fréon 10 [correct, nom masculin]; CFC 10 [correct, nom masculin]; F 10 [correct, nom masculin]; R 10 [correct, nom masculin]; Halon 1.040 [correct, nom masculin]; Halon 1.04 [correct, nom masculin]; Didakol [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Sérétine [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; perchlorométhane [à éviter, nom masculin]; méthane perchloré [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Chlorométhane entièrement halogéné, utilisé comme produit extincteur, qu'on soupçonne d'appauvrir la couche d'ozone stratosphérique et que l'on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur et potentiel.
OBS: Le potentiel de réchauffement planétaire du CCl4 est de 0,34 - 0,35.
OBS: formule chimique : CCl4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cambio climático)
perclorometano [nom masculin]; tetracloruro de carbono [correct, nom masculin]; tetraclorometano [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro, de olor dulzón. Miscible con alcohol, etér, cloroformo, benceno, disolvente de nafta y aceites fijos y volátiles; insoluble en agua. No combustible. Muy tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción dérmica. Narcótico.
OBS: Fórmula química :CCl4</sub>