English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change; Pollutants)
1,1,1-trichloroethane [correct, voir observation]; 1,1,1-TCE [correct]; CFC 140a [correct]; chloroethene [correct]; Chlorothene [marque de commerce]; Freon 140a [correct]; F 140a [correct]; F 140a; methyl chloroform [correct]; MCF [voir observation]; MCF; methylchloroform [correct]; methyltrichloromethane [correct]; R 140a [correct]; alpha-trichloroethane [correct, voir observation]; trichloromethylmethane [correct]; fluorocarbon-140a
CONT: 1,1,1-trichloroethane is toxic, soluble in alcohol and ether, insoluble in water, and boils at 75°C; it is used as a solvent, aerosol propellant, and pesticide and for metal degreasing ...
CONT: As is the case with methane or tropospheric ozone, many of the lesser greenhouse gases (methyl chloroform, methylene chloride, methyl chloride, CFC-22, carbon tetrachloride, chloroform) are removed from the atmosphere through photochemical reactions involving OH.
OBS: 1,1,1-trichloroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: alpha-: This word must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which: Aerothene tt; CF 2; Chlorothane NU; Chlorothene NU; Chlorothene SM; Chlorothene VG; Chlorten; Ethana NU; ICI-CF 2; Inhibisol; NCI-C04626; RCRA waste number U226; Solvent 111; Strobane; alpha-T; Tafclean;UN 2831.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H3Cl3 or CCl3CH3 or CH3CCl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques; Agents de pollution)
1,1,1-trichloroéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; CFC 140a [correct, nom masculin]; chloroéthène [correct, nom masculin]; Chlorothène [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Freon 140a [correct, nom masculin]; F 140a [correct, nom masculin]; F 140a; méthyl chloroforme [correct, nom masculin]; méthylchloroforme [correct, nom masculin]; méthyltrichlorométhane [correct, nom masculin]; R 140a [correct, nom masculin]; alpha-trichloroéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; trichlorométhylméthane [correct, nom masculin]; Chlorothene [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; trichloréthane-1-1-1 [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]; trichloro-1,1,1-éthane [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]; trichloro-1,1,1 éthane [à éviter, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Isomère d'un dérivé partiellement halogéné de l'éthane se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, à odeur éthérée agréable, ininflammable, que l'on utilise pour dégraisser à froid des métaux, pour le conditionnement d'aérosols, comme solvant (adhésifs, cires, graisses, insecticides), et que l'on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre (mineur) parce qu'il est soupçonné de s'attaquer à la couche d'ozone stratosphérique.
OBS: Le potentiel de réchauffement planétaire du CFC 140a est de 0,022 - 0,026.
OBS: 1,1,1-trichloroéthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: alpha- : Ce mot doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou s'écrire en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H3Cl3 ou CCl3CH3 ou CH3CCl3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Cambio climático; Agentes contaminantes)
1,1,1-tricloroetano [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro insoluble en agua y soluble en alcohol y éter. No inflamable. Moderadamente tóxico. Plaguicida.
OBS: Fórmula química : C2H3Cl3 o CCl3</sub>CH3 o CH3sub>CCl3</sub>