English (Vegetable Crop Production; Spices and Condiments)
cocktail onion
CONT: "Cocktail onions" (...) are produced in much the same way as onion sets with very heavy, close seeding of pickling-type onions. Being crowded together, they tend to bulb early in their growth. And, special varieties are selected. The "Pearl Onion" name came from the Pearl variety - plus the fact that the small, white onion simulated a pearl - with a stretch of the imagination.
French (Production légumière; Épices et condiments)
petit oignon blanc [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Oignon. Bulbe dont les diverses variétés sont utilisées soit en légume (...), soit en condiments (...) en pickles - petits oignons blancs conservés au vinaigre comme les cornichons.
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Especias y condimentos)
cebolla perla [correct, nom féminin]