English (Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
warm cell; shielded cell
DEF: A shielded compartment in which moderately radioactive materials can be safely kept, handled or observed.
OBS: Compare with "hot cell".
French (Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
cellule blindée [proposition, nom féminin]; cellule de moyenne activité [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Propositions sur le modèle du terme «enceinte blindée» relevé dans la source RENUC, 1995, n° 3, p. 170.
Spanish (Física atómica; Protección contra la radiación)
celda de mediana actividad [nom féminin]; celda blindada [nom féminin]